Visas for Japan

PLEASE NOTE: You will be required to submit your passport to the consulate. You will NOT have access to your passport until the visa process is finished by the consulate. Please plan accordingly. The consulate will not release your passport until the visa process is finished.

DO NOT ship your documents to Arista Offices without first communicating with us.

ATTENTION: Foreign consulates do not accept demands from travelers. They do not work around a traveler’s time-frame, and may request additional documents not listed in the general instructions at any given time and circumstance without notice.

Processing Time


STEP 1

Determine if you need a Visa. If yes, then gather your required documents outlined below.

GATHER DOCUMENTS

Follow the instructions below. Fill out the forms and pay close attention to the important notices!

STEP 2

Come to the office so we can review, sort, prepare your documents, and take your photo.

COME IN TO THE OFFICE

If you already have your own passport-type photos, bring them with you. Otherwise we will take your photos.

STEP 3

Your visa application will be submitted to the foreign consulate the next business day.

SUBMIT APPLICATION

Should any additional requirements or demands from the consulate arise, we will communicate it to you immediately after we leave the consulate lobby.

STEP 4

We will collect your passport and visa from the consulate on the day scheduled by the consulate.

RECEIVE DOCUMENTS

Your visa & any other original documents will be at our office available for  pick up on the same day they are released by the consulate or shipped if requested.

Visa Requirements for Japan

Up to a 90 Days Stay does NOT require a Visa.

A Stay Above 90 Days DOES require a Visa. Please follow these instructions….

  • Your passport MUST be valid for AT LEAST 6 MONTHS, counting from the day you leave Japan.
  • Your passport MUST contain at least TWO blank, completely clear “VISAS” page (Amendments and Endorsement pages do not count).
  • Your passport MUST be signed and in good condition. The consulate staff may reject your passport if they find it to be in damaged condition, even if you don’t think that’s the case.

Click here if your passport does NOT meet ALL of these requirements.

Click HERE for the Online Form

Important:

  • Forms CAN be hand-written.
  • Keep all the lines in your signature WITHIN the signature area ENTIRELY. Lines outside the signature area will get your application rejected by the consulate.
  • All applicants MUST sign their own application form.

Letter of Authorization:

  • Click HERE for the Authorization Note to be included with the rest of the requirements.
Passport-type photograph: 2 (two).
  • Letter from USC stating that:
    • You are enrolled in the school.
    • Presenting your current address in Southern California.
  • A copy of your USC school ID.
  • VERY IMPORTANT: Make sure to enter a local Southern California address on the application form.
  • Copy of round trip tickets or tentative itinerary, printed from online vendor or travel agency letterhead.
Tourism and Business purposes (short duration of stays) – VISA NOT REQUIRED
Shipping documents back to you:

      • Please provide us a return method for return shipments, such as an air-bill, credit card info, or a prepaid envelope.
      • Per your request, we may ship your documents back to you by FedEx only, and add our flat shipping charge to the total fee for the services provided to you.
      • Please CLICK HERE to visit our SHIPPING page for more info.
Up to a 90 Days Stay does NOT require a Visa.

A Stay Above 90 Days DOES require a Visa. Please follow these instructions….

  • Your passport MUST be valid for AT LEAST 6 MONTHS, counting from the day you leave Japan.
  • Your passport MUST contain at least TWO blank, completely clear “VISAS” page (Amendments and Endorsement pages do not count).
  • Your passport MUST be signed and in good condition. The consulate staff may reject your passport if they find it to be in damaged condition, even if you don’t think that’s the case.

Click here if your passport does NOT meet ALL of these requirements.

Click HERE for the Online Form

Important:

  • Forms CAN be hand-written.
  • Keep all the lines in your signature WITHIN the signature area ENTIRELY. Lines outside the signature area will get your application rejected by the consulate.
  • All applicants MUST sign their own application form.

Letter of Authorization:

  • Click HERE for the Authorization Note to be included with the rest of the requirements.
Passport-type photograph: 2 (two).
  • Letter from USC stating that:
    • You are enrolled in the school.
    • Presenting your current address in Southern California.
  • A copy of your USC school ID.
  • VERY IMPORTANT: Make sure to enter a local Southern California address on the application form.
  • Copy of round trip tickets or tentative itinerary, printed from online vendor or travel agency letterhead.
A business letter from the US employer. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Japan, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above) and stamped with the company seal. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport details, and job title.
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Japan.
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa). For multiple entry requests, specify dates of at least two upcoming visits.
  • State who will bear the costs of the applicant’s accommodations in Japan.
  • Please click here for a sample of a Business Letter
A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Japan is now required. The letter must be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Japan, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above)and stamped with the company seal. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport details and job title.
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Japan.
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa – The consulate will determine the length of the visa to be granted).
  • State the location (hotel, etc), length of stay and who will bear the costs of the applicant’s accommodations in Japan.
Tourism and Business purposes (short duration of stays) – VISA NOT REQUIRED
Shipping documents back to you:

      • Please provide us a return method for return shipments, such as an air-bill, credit card info, or a prepaid envelope.
      • Per your request, we may ship your documents back to you by FedEx only, and add our flat shipping charge to the total fee for the services provided to you.
      • Please CLICK HERE to visit our SHIPPING page for more info.

Depending on your citizenship, a VISA MAY BE REQUIRED. Click here to find out.

Please follow the below instructions if a visa is required.

  • Your passport MUST be valid for AT LEAST 6 MONTHS, counting from the day you leave Japan.
  • Your passport MUST contain at least TWO blank, completely clear “VISAS” page (Amendments and Endorsement pages do not count).
  • Your passport MUST be signed and in good condition. The consulate staff may reject your passport if they find it to be in damaged condition, even if you don’t think that’s the case.

Click here if your passport does NOT meet ALL of these requirements.

Click HERE for the Online Form

Important:

  • Forms CAN be hand-written.
  • Keep all the lines in your signature WITHIN the signature area ENTIRELY. Lines outside the signature area will get your application rejected by the consulate.
  • All applicants MUST sign their own application form.

Letter of Authorization:

  • Click HERE for the Authorization Note to be included with the rest of the requirements.
Passport-type photograph: 2 (two).
  • Letter from USC stating that:
    • You are enrolled in the school.
    • Presenting your current address in Southern California.
  • A copy of your USC school ID.
  • VERY IMPORTANT: Make sure to enter a local Southern California address on the application form.
  • Copy of round trip tickets or tentative itinerary, printed from online vendor or travel agency letterhead.
  • Your original permanent resident card (green card), I-94, I-20, or advance parole originals.

Citizens of China

Type of visa Validity Processing Embassy fee Service fee
Single entry up to 90 days 3 to 4 business days $37 Call Us

Citizens of Colombia

Type of visa Validity Processing Embassy fee Service fee
Single entry up to 90 days 3 to 4 business days $0 Call Us

Citizens of India

Type of visa Validity Processing Embassy fee Service fee
Single entry up to 90 days 3 to 4 business days $10 Call Us

Citizens of Russia

Type of visa Validity Processing Embassy fee Service fee
Single entry up to 90 days 3 to 4 business days $0 Call Us
  • Maximum validity refers to the period over which you are allowed to enter a given country.
Shipping documents back to you:

      • Please provide us a return method for return shipments, such as an air-bill, credit card info, or a prepaid envelope.
      • Per your request, we may ship your documents back to you by FedEx only, and add our flat shipping charge to the total fee for the services provided to you.
      • Please CLICK HERE to visit our SHIPPING page for more info.
Depending on your citizenship, a VISA MAY BE REQUIRED. Click here to find out.

Please follow the below instructions if a visa is required.

  • Your passport MUST be valid for AT LEAST 6 MONTHS, counting from the day you leave Japan.
  • Your passport MUST contain at least TWO blank, completely clear “VISAS” page (Amendments and Endorsement pages do not count).
  • Your passport MUST be signed and in good condition. The consulate staff may reject your passport if they find it to be in damaged condition, even if you don’t think that’s the case.

Click here if your passport does NOT meet ALL of these requirements.

Click HERE for the Online Form

Important:

  • Forms CAN be hand-written.
  • Keep all the lines in your signature WITHIN the signature area ENTIRELY. Lines outside the signature area will get your application rejected by the consulate.
  • All applicants MUST sign their own application form.

Letter of Authorization:

  • Click HERE for the Authorization Note to be included with the rest of the requirements.
Passport-type photograph: 2 (two).
  • Letter from USC stating that:
    • You are enrolled in the school.
    • Presenting your current address in Southern California.
  • A copy of your USC school ID.
  • VERY IMPORTANT: Make sure to enter a local Southern California address on the application form.
  • Copy of round trip tickets or tentative itinerary, printed from online vendor or travel agency letterhead.
  • Your original permanent resident card (green card), I-94, I-20, or advance parole originals.
A business letter from the US employer. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Japan, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above) and stamped with the company seal. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport details, and job title.
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Japan.
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa). For multiple entry requests, specify dates of at least two upcoming visits.
  • State who will bear the costs of the applicant’s accommodations in Japan.
  • Please click here for a sample of a Business Letter
A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Japan is now required. The letter must be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Japan, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above)and stamped with the company seal. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport details and job title.
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Japan.
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa – The consulate will determine the length of the visa to be granted).
  • State the location (hotel, etc), length of stay and who will bear the costs of the applicant’s accommodations in Japan.
Shipping documents back to you:

      • Please provide us a return method for return shipments, such as an air-bill, credit card info, or a prepaid envelope.
      • Per your request, we may ship your documents back to you by FedEx only, and add our flat shipping charge to the total fee for the services provided to you.
      • Please CLICK HERE to visit our SHIPPING page for more info.


For Details and Further Inquires Click The Appropriate Button Below

Contact Information

(818) 665-2051 | info@aristavisa.com
2217 W. Olive Ave, Burbank, CA 91506

Business Hours

Mon – Fri: 9 AM – 6 PM PST
Sat: 10 AM – 2 PM PST
Sun: Closed