Please select a citizenship:

1 – Passport or Travel Document + 1 photocopy (must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page).
2 – Application form: Download (completed and signed by the applicant. Parents can sign for a minor).
3 – Passport-type photos: 2 (Passport photo, 2” x 2”, color, front-view, taken within 6 months, and write your name and last name on the back of each photo).
4 – US immigration status: a copy of U.S. green card or U.S. visa which permits applicant to reside legally in the U.S.
5 – Flight Information: copy of airline ticket (confirmed onward ticket, showing flights into and out of Thailand. Either paper ticket or confirmed e-ticket is acceptable. Itinerary is NOT accepted. If applying for 2 entries, ticket must show 2 entries into Thailand.
6 – Bank Statement: a copy of applicant’s recent bank statement (reflect at least $500 per person, $1,000 per family)

  • If the applicant does not have his/her own bank statement, please submit the Affidavit of Support with the bank statement of the person who supports the applicant.
  • If using Online Bank Statement, it must show applicant’s name and balance.

TURNAROUND: 1-2 days.

Apply between 9.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. and pick up between 10.30 a.m. – Noon
Website: http://www.thaiconsulatela.org
Start: http://www.thaiconsulatela.org/service_visa.aspx

APP Form FAQ: http://www.thaiconsulatela.org/service_visa_detail.aspx?link_id=47

VALIDITY:

  • 90 days – 1 Entry
  • 180 days – 2 Entries

VISA FEE: 

$40.00

The fee must be paid in the form of MONEY ORDER or CASHIER’S CHECK only, payable to “ROYAL THAI CONSULATE-GENERAL LOS ANGELES”.

 

1 - Passport or Travel Document + 1 photocopy (must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page).
2 - Application formDownload (completed and signed by the applicant. Parents can sign for a minor).
3 - Passport-type photos: 2 (Passport photo, 2” x 2”, color, front-view, taken within 6 months, and write your name and last name on the back of each photo).
4 - US immigration status: a copy of U.S. green card or U.S. visa which permits applicant to reside legally in the U.S.
5 - Flight Information: copy of airline ticket (confirmed onward ticket, showing flights into and out of Thailand. Either paper ticket or confirmed e-ticket is acceptable. Itinerary is NOT accepted. If applying for 2 entries, ticket must show 2 entries into Thailand.
6 - Bank Statement: a copy of applicant’s recent bank statement (reflect at least $500 per person, $1,000 per family)

  • If the applicant does not have his/her own bank statement, please submit the Affidavit of Support with the bank statement of the person who supports the applicant.
  • If using Online Bank Statement, it must show applicant’s name and balance.

TURNAROUND: Please note that the Thai consulate in Los Angeles may require approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Thailand before they can issue the visa.  This may require additonal time (up to several weeks, according to the consulate´s website).  Please allow enough time for processing.

Apply between 9.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. and pick up between 10.30 a.m. – Noon
Website: http://www.thaiconsulatela.org
Start: http://www.thaiconsulatela.org/service_visa.aspx

APP Form FAQ: http://www.thaiconsulatela.org/service_visa_detail.aspx?link_id=47

VALIDITY:

  • 90 days – 1 Entry
  • 180 days – 2 Entries

VISA FEE: 

$40.00

The fee must be paid in the form of MONEY ORDER or CASHIER’S CHECK only, payable to “ROYAL THAI CONSULATE-GENERAL LOS ANGELES”.