[social_media size="2" ] [twitter link="https://twitter.com/AristaPassports"][facebook link="https://www.facebook.com/pages/AristaVisacom-Arista-Passport-And-Visa-Services/362042833870592"][yelp link="http://www.yelp.com/biz/arista-passport-and-visa-services-burbank"][skype link="AristaVisa"] [/social_media]

[hr]

[h4]VISAS FOR BRAZIL[/h4]

[fancybox title="ATTENTION!" background="#A52A2A" ]You will be required to submit your passport to the consulate of Brazil. You will NOT have access to your passport until the visa process is finished by the consulate. Please plan accordingly. The consulate will not release your passport until the visa process is finished. Foreign consulates do not accept demands from travelers. They do not work around a traveler’s time-frame, and may request additional documents not listed in the general instructions at any given time and circumstance without notice.[/fancybox]

[acc_toggle style=”1″ title=”Processing Time“]

  • Standard: 12-15 Business Days

In most cases, TOURIST and BUSINESS visas for US citizens can be issued within the above listed times. Other types of visas and foreign (non-US) passports may take longer to be finished and/or require additional documents. 

[/acc_toggle]

 

[hr]

 
VISA REQUIREMENTS AND INSTRUCTIONS

US CITIZENS

[acc_toggle style=”1″ title=”1 - Your passport“]

  • Your passport MUST be valid for AT LEAST 6 MONTHS, counting from the day you leave Brazil.
  • Your passport MUST contain at least ONE blank, completely clear “VISAS” page (Amendments and Endorsement pages do not count).
  • Your passport MUST be signed and in good condition. The consulate staff may reject your passport if they find it to be in damaged condition, even if you don’t think that’s the case.

Click here if your passport does NOT meet ALL of these requirements.

[/acc_toggle]

CLICK HERE FOR THE ONLINE FORMForms can NOT be hand-written offline. Click on VISA REQUEST (lower left). You MUST answer your questions ONLINE and then print the final bar-coded ONE-PAGE form when finished.

HOW TO FILL OUT YOUR VISA APPLICATION FORM:

  • Be very thorough and careful when filling out your questions on the form.
  • Enter ALL dates in the SPECIFIED FORMAT: DD/mm/YYYY
  • PLEASE ENTER ALL YOUR NAMES EXACTLY AS THEY ACTUALLY APPEAR IN YOUR PASSPORT. Do NOT omit, abbreviate or add extra names or nicknames. Do NOT include titles and/or extra letters not contained in your passport. All added data that is not IDENTICAL to your legal documents will cause your process to be rejected.
  • Please SIGN the form to match the passport signature. All applicants over the age of 18 MUST sign their own application form.

Professional passport-type photographs: 2

1 – Letter from USC stating:

  • You are enrolled in the school.
  • Your current address in Southern California.

2 – A copy of your USC school ID.

VERY IMPORTANT: Make sure to enter your local Southern California address on the application form.

Copy of round-trip or cruise-line tickets or tentative itinerary, printed from an online vendor or travel agency letterhead.

If you have trouble printing your form or itinerary, you are welcome to email it as an attachment to us at info@aristavisa.com and we will be glad to print it for you at our office.

 

NON-US CITIZENS

  • To check if you need a visa for Brazil, please CLICK HERE.
  • Go to page 2.
  • Look for your citizenship alphabetically.
  • If number 1 is assigned, then a visa is required (follow the instructions below).
  • If number 8 is assigned, then a visa is NOT required.

  • Your passport MUST be valid for AT LEAST 6 MONTHS, counting from the day you leave Brazil
  • Your passport MUST contain at least ONE blank, completely clear “VISAS” page (Amendments and Endorsement pages do not count)
  • Your passport MUST be signed and in good condition. The consulate staff may reject your passport if they find it to be in damaged condition, even if you don’t think that’s the case

CLICK HERE FOR THE ONLINE FORMForms can NOT be hand-written offline. Click on VISA REQUEST (lower left). You MUST answer your questions ONLINE and then print the final bar-coded ONE-PAGE form when finished.

HOW TO FILL OUT YOUR VISA APPLICATION FORM:

  • Be very thorough and careful when filling out your questions on the form.
  • Enter ALL dates in the SPECIFIED FORMAT: DD/mm/YYYY.
  • PLEASE ENTER ALL YOUR NAMES EXACTLY AS THEY ACTUALLY APPEAR IN YOUR PASSPORT. Do NOT omit, abbreviate or add extra names or nicknames. Do NOT include titles and/or extra letters not contained in your passport. All added data that is not IDENTICAL to your legal documents will cause your process to be rejected.
  • Please SIGN the form to match the passport signature. All applicants over the age of 18 MUST sign their own application form.

Professional passport-type photograph: 2

  • Your original permanent resident card (green card), I-94, I-20, or advance parole originals.

1 – Letter from USC stating:

  • You are enrolled in the school.
  • Your current address in Southern California.

2 – A copy of your USC school ID.

VERY IMPORTANT: Make sure to enter your local Southern California address on the application form.

Copy of round-trip or cruise-line tickets or tentative itinerary, printed from an online vendor or travel agency letterhead.

If you have trouble printing your form or itinerary, you are welcome to email it as an attachment to us at info@aristavisa.com and we will be glad to print it for you at our office.

 

Additional requirements

Parent or guardians MUST:

  • Sign the printed-out application page in the appropriate signature box.
  • For adopted children: present original copy of adoption papers/court order.
  • Present an original copy of the birth certificate.
  • Present a notarized visa consent letter for minor children, signed by both parents: CLICK HERE for the form.

  • According to the Brazilian Constitution, children of Brazilian citizens (either mother, or father, or both parents) born in the US are also considered Brazilians and should be registered at the Brazilian Consulate in order to receive their Brazilian passport. If you do not wish to register your children at the moment you can request a VISA. In this case, you must sign and notarize the Visa Declaration for Brazilian Parents: CLICK HERE for the form.

  • If you are a Brazilian citizen and reside in the USA, you MUST travel to Brazil on your VALID Brazilian passport (in this case, no visa is needed). If you need to obtain a new Brazilian passport, please contact us.
  • US citizens who were born in Brazil MUST submit their previous US passports with visas to Brazil (even if expired), or
  • Brazilians who obtained US citizenship and formally renounced their Brazilian citizenship MUST submit an original document/certificate as proof of Brazilian citizenship renunciation. Applicants who have not renounced their previous Brazilian citizenship are not eligible for a visa and must travel to Brazil using BOTH their US and Brazilian valid passports.

 

PLEASE NOTE: The decision to grant or deny visas to Brazil is entirely up to the Brazilian consulate’s discretion.

[top]

FEES

Brazilian Consulate Visa Fee

Service Type

US Citizens

Non-US Citizens

Tourist Visa

$160

Please Contact Us

Absentee Fee

$20

$20